Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lόpez-Hill House

Inscription.
José and Mary Lόpez belonged to the first generation of Americans born in California after statehood was granted on September 9, 1850.

José Lόpez came to Kern County to raise sheep in 1873. The following year Edward Beale, owner of the Tejon Ranch, hired José to manage the sheep on his ranch. In 1885, Lόpez became the manager of the Tejon Ranch overseeing ranch operations for the next twenty-four years.

Mary Winter came to Kern County with her Scottish immigrant family in 1868 settling in the Tehachapi Mountains. José and Mary were married in 1885. After their marriage, Mary taught piano to some of the children from the Sebastian Indian Reservation located on the Tejon Ranch.

Lois Lavern Hill and her family moved into this house in 1966. Lavern lived and worked in the home she loved for nearly 40 years. Arlin Hill, Glenda Rankin and Dianne Sharman donated this house in 2008 fulfilling their mother’s dream of moving the house to the museum.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Decorated for the Christmas Holidays
3. Side Entrance to the Lόpez-Hill House
Upper Photo: Wedding Portrait of Jose and Mary Lopez in 1885.

Lower Photo: Margaret, Jose and Mary Lopez' daughter, sold this house to Otis Coppock (inset). Coppock moved the house to Rosedale Highway west of Calloway Drive in 1952.
Upper Photo: The Lόpez house in its original location at 1203 Chester Avenue. The house was moved to face California Avenue in 1929.

Lower Photo: Lois Lavern Hill (inset) and this house soon after it was moved to Rosedale Highway in 1952.
6. Side Entrance to the Lόpez-Hill House