Glennville in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Glennville Adobe

By Syd Whittle, November 28, 2009
Inscription.
Kern County’s oldest residence. Built before Civil War by Thomas Fitzgerald as trading post at junction of two Indian trails. Present Greenhorn Road follows east – west trail (later McFarlane Toll Road) to Kern River mining districts. Town named in 1857 after James Madison Glenn, an early settler.
State Registered Landmark No.495
Building and land donated to Kern County by
Mr. and Mrs. Hal Duval
Marker placed by California State Division of Beaches and Parks in cooperation with Kern County Historical Society, El Tejon Parlor No.239 N.D.G.W., Kern County Museum
Dedicated March 23, 1952

Erected 1952 by California State Division of Beaches and Parks, Kern County Historical Society, El Tejon Parlor N.D.G.W. and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 495.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 10432 Evans Road, Glennville CA 93226, United States of America.

Regarding Glennville Adobe. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 495 on October 10, 1951.

3. Facing the Front and Entrance to the Adobe
4. Front and Entrance to the Adobe