Portola Valley in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Portola Primary School

Inscription. Portola Primary School was built in 1909. The bell was moved in 1893 from the abandoned Searsville School. The building served as the First town hall when the town of Portola Valley was incorporated in 1964. It was acquired by the town in 1976. Placed on The National Register of Historic Places.

[Second Marker:]
Portola School
The first Portola Valley school stood here from 1894 until 1950, on land donated by Mrs. Andrew Hallidie. It replaced the Searsville School which was abandoned when the Searsville reservoir was created. It contained one classroom, two outer rooms a library alcove with one thousand books as well as a belfry. Many of its students walked or rode ponies from as far away as Skyline or Coal Mine Ridge. In the early years, school closed from December to March because of difficult travel. Enrollment ranged between 40 and 50 until after World War II when the increasing population required the construction of a modern four room school. (Marker Number SMA-025.)

Regarding Portola Primary School. The building is currently being used as office space for the Portola Valley Elementary School District.

4. Portola Primary School
February 21, 2007
5. Portola School
February 21, 2007
6. Student Quilt Art on Display in the Schoolhouse Window
Portola Primary School image. Click for more information.
Library of Congress, Photographer Unknown
7. Portola Primary School
From the Statement of Significance-LOC
The Portola Valley schoolhouse is one of the few remaining turn-of-the-century examples of Mission Revival-styled schools. Its wood construction and use of shingles present a unique expression of this popular style. The architect freely interpreted the popular style with the use of false front curvilinear gables faced with redwood ship-lap and semi-circular fanlights above the front windows and recessed doorway. The exterior is sheathed in cedar shingles and redwood siding lumbered locally. This manipulation of regional materials in a conspicuous effort to execute the style on a small scale resulted in a uniquely attractive design. Built as a one room school house, it remains almost entirely unaltered, and continues to service the neighboring larger school. Its survival is threatened, however, due to its location in the San Andreas rift zone.

[Editor's Note: The "neighboring larger school" mentioned has been torn down due to not meeting earthquake safety codes.]
Click for more information.