Harding in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Connecticut Line

Morristown National Historical Park

Inscription. The Connecticut Line camped here until February when Washington sent them to guard against British raids near Staten Island. When they returned to Jockey Hollow in May, they moved into huts of the Maryland Brigades, which had just gone south.

Joseph Plumb Martin joined the army in the spring of 1777 and stayed with it until 1783. Years later he wrote the only known reminiscences of the Morristown winter by a private.

A four-day blizzard in January 1780 closed all roads to Jockey Hollow, preventing supplies from reaching the camp.

“We were absolutely, literally starved . . . I did not put a single morsel of victuals into my mouth for four days and as many nights, except a little black birch bark which I gnawed off a stick of wood, if that can be called victuals.”
Joseph Plumb Martin

Erected by Morristown National Historical Park.

2. Marker in Morristown National Historical Park
3. Marker in Jockey Hollow
4. Marker on the Grand Loop Trail
The Grand Loop Trail can be seen in this photo. This 6½ mile trail completely encircles the Jockey Hollow Unit of Morristown National Historical Park.