Lincoln in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Emmada Building

This marker provided in 1996
by Silver Star Parlor #63
Native Sons of the Golden West

Erected 1996 by Silver Star Parlor # 63, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 537 G Street, Lincoln CA 95648, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the rightmost edge of the front of the building.

Courtesy of The Silver Star Parlor No.63, Native Sons of the Golden West, circa 1920's?
2. Emmada Building (early 1920's?)
elevator were here. In the last half of the 20th century in 1913, the owners Williamson and Ingram expanded the building. It was named “Emmada” after their wives Emma and Ada. There were a number of stores here during the years and currently Lincoln Florist, Sierra Hills Framing, Kim’s Country Kitchen and Pavilion Realty. Upstairs Psyberware and several other businesses, if you enjoy old building ambience visit the upstairs too." (Submitted on December 19, 2009, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

The marker is visible on the rightmost part of the building, roughly even with the bumper of the silver-blue car in the picture.