Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cable Tool Drilling Rig

Inscription.
Kern County is one of the top oil producing areas in the United States. Four oil fields in Kern County have each produced over one billion barrels of oil.

In 1899, the discovery of oil on land near the Kern River started an oil boom. The oil boom resulted in the construction of hundreds of wooden derricks north of Bakersfield over the next few years.

A cable tool drilling rig uses a cable or rope to raise and lower a large metal drill bit. The drill bit pounds on the ground breaking up soil and rock digging a cylindrical tube or well into the earth.

The Petroleum Production Pioneers, in cooperation with numerous oil companies and volunteers, constructed this replica of a cable tool drilling rig on the grounds of the museum in 1957.

[A second marker:]
Cable – Tool Drilling Rig
This authentic reconstruction of a cable-tool drilling rig, such as was used by Kern County operators at the turn of the century, is emblematic of the ingenuity of American enterprise. It is also a memorial to those pioneers who, by logic and application, overcame the problems of their time, and gave strength and stability to a great and growing institution.

Petroleum is one of the world’s most valuable resources. By modern processes it is transformed into endless
commodities that add to the convenience and comfort of mankind. It has brought immeasurable benefit to the citizens and industries of the San Joaquin Valley.

This cable-tool rig very fittingly represents an important era in the evolution of oilwell drilling techniques and, hence, an equally important era in the history of Kern County.
Dedicated May 4, 1957
Petroleum Production Pioneers
Kern County Museum Oil Committee
Kern County Board of Supervisors

Erected 1957 by Kern County Museum, Petroleum Production Pioneers, Kern County Museum Oil Committee and Kern County Board of Supervisors.

Regarding Cable Tool Drilling Rig. The term “derrick” comes from Thomas Derrick, a hangman, who invented a type of gallows using a beam and pulley system during the Elizabethan era. He is reported to have executed over 3,000 people with his gallows device. This device later became known as a "derrick". The term was later used to describe other lifting devices using a similar support mechanism.

5. Drilling Rig With George O. Suman Memorial Pioneer Petroleum Exhibit Buildings
Wooden derrick in the Kern River Oil Field, circa 1910
Inset: Kern River Oil Field, KT&O lease, circa 1911
Upper Photo:
Kern River Oil Fields, circa 1910

Lower Photo:
Derrick construction at the Kern County Museum in 1956.
8. Cable Tool Drilling Rig and George O. Suman Memorial Pioneer Petroleum Exhibits Buildings
9. The Cable Tool Drilling Rig
10. Kern River Oil Fields
11. Kern River Oil Fields
12. George O. Suman Memorial Pioneer Petroleum Exhibits Dedication Plaque
This plaque commemorates the re-opening of the Pioneer Petroleum Exhibit Building, originally dedicated in May 1972 as a gift to the Kern County Museum from the Petroleum Production Pioneers.

This plaque also memorializes the fruitful career and good deeds of
George O. Suman 1897 – 1981
Associated Oil Co. ∙ Tide Water Associates Oil Co. ∙ Tide Water Oil Co. 1920 – 1962

A petroleum pioneer whose efforts were largely responsible for the Pioneer Petroleum Exhibit Building and the establishment of the nationally acclaimed Pioneer Petroleum Exhibits here in Pioneer Village.

These exhibits are a tribute to California’s oil industry and to the pioneer men and women who made that industry the greatest on earth.

From this day forward, these exhibits will be known as the
George O. Suman Memorial