Copacabana in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil — Southeast Region (Coastal)

APA das Pontas de Copacabana e Arpoador

Environmental Protection Area of Copacabana and Arpoador Promontories

Inscription. [The text on the right of the marker is in English]:
The Environmental Protection Area (APA) of Copacabana and Arpoador Promontories was created by Municipal Law No. 2.087/94 to protect its rocky coast and native plant life species. The APA has the Copacabana Fort and the “Girl from Ipanema” Park as its limits.

The Copacabana Fort had its construction finished in 1914 with a mission to protect Rio de Janeiro’s coast. Today the fort shelters the Historic Army Museum which provides visitors educational and cultural activities. In the past, at the very end of Arpoador Promontory - the Arpoador Rock - fishermen used to harpoon the whales that came to reproduce in this warm waters. The harpoon used by those fishermen gave them the name also has been used to identify the rock (in Portuguese, Arpoador means fisherman who uses a harpoon). The Arpoador Rock is preserved by the Municipal Historic Heritage. Also within the APA limits is a public square called “Girl from Ipanema Park” after the world famous music composed by Vinicius de Moraes and Tom Jobim. In 1995 the Marechal Rondon Cyclelane was opened connecting Ipanema and Copacabana neighborhoods. Together with these attractions, the natural beauty of this area turns it into a main tourist and leisure point.

Visiting Hours
The Historic Army
Museum is open to the public from Tuesday to Sunday, 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM.

[A diagram of the promontories is at the top of the marker. The left side marker narrative is in Portuguese]:
Esta Área de Proteção Ambiental foi criada através da Lei Municipal nº 2.087/94, com o objetivo de proteger o costão rochosa e sua vegetação caracteristica localizada entre as Pontas de Copacabana e Arpoador. E limitado pelo Forte de Copacabana e pelo Parque Garota de Ipanema.

O Forte de Copacabana, inaugurado em 1914 com o objetivo de proteger a barra do Rio de Janeiro, abriga atualmenteo a Museu Histórico do Exército, que oferece ao público educacionais e culturais.

A Pedra do Arpoador, tombada pela Lei nº 1.433/89, deve seu com nome ao arpão usado por pescadores na pesca de baleias que vinham se reproduzir em suas águas. A Praça do Arpoador, conhecida eplo nome aroginal de Garota de Ipanema, Homenageia a famosa música de Vinicius de Morais e Tom Jobim. Em 1995, foi inaugurada a ciclovia Marechal Rondon, liga os bairros de Ipanema e Copacabana. Esta é uma das várias atrações da APA, que além de suas belezas naturais, constitui uma importante área turistica e de lazer para a população.

Visitação
A visitação do Museu Histórico do Exército é de terça a domingo das 10:00h ás 16:00h.

Área De Proteçâo Ambiental
Lei Municipal No. 2.087/94

Erected by
2. Inner Gateway to Forte de Copacabana and promenade
near the APA Das Pontas De Copacabana e Arpoador Marker.
Prefeitura Rio: Cidade Maravilhosa, Secretaria Municipal De Meio Ambiente.

3. Copacabana Beach:- view from the fort promonade, north (Copacabana) promontary
in the mid-1960s that won a Grammy for Record of the Year in 1965. It was written in 1962, with music by Antonio Carlos Jobim and Portuguese lyrics by Vinicius de Moraes with English lyrics written later by Norman Gimbel. (Submitted on December 27, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Harbor defense cannon (installed in 1914) visible in cúpolas on crest of the headland
near Arpoador Rock at the junction of the promontories - view toward the mouth of Guanabara Bay.
5. APA: Das Pontas De Copacabana e Arpoador
view of the Arpoador promontory from near the cannon batteries, southwestward toward the environmental protection area - with Ipanema Beach beyond.