Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

King-Tears Mortuary

By Keith Peterson, August 18, 2007
Inscription. In October 1901, William M. Tears opened the Tears Funeral Home at 614 E. 6th Street to provide mortuary services for African Americans in Austin and the surrounding area. Upon his death in 1923, his son William M. Tears, Jr. became manager of the firm. In 1933, Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. King opened King and Company (later King Funeral Home) at 1107 E. 6th Street. Tears relocated to this site in 1934, and King completed extensive remodeling in 1936. In 1955, these two historic east Austin establishments merged to form the King-Tears Funeral Home. Continuing to operate at this site with expanded services and charitable works in the community, King-Tears remains an important part of Austinís heritage.

Erected 2002 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 12826.)