Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paramount Theatre

By Keith Peterson, September 30, 2007
Inscription. Originally called the “Majestic”, this theatre was erected in 1915 by businessman Ernest Nalle (1876-1950). Designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Eberson, Fugard, and Knapp, it was constructed under the direction of local architect George Endress. During the 1930s, the theatre was renamed the “Paramount” and was lavishly remodeled. Since its opening, the theatre has been a showcase for traveling vaudeville shows, dramatic and musical stage productions, and motion pictures.

Erected 1976 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14684.)

2. Paramount Theater
The marker is to the far right on the theatre in this view.

1. Paramount Theatre. (Submitted on January 4, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Wikipedia. The Paramount Theatre (Submitted on January 4, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)