Albion in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Albion College

Inscription. Methodists obtained a charter for Spring Arbor Seminary from the Territorial Council of Michigan in March, 1835. Later the institution was established in Albion on land donated by Jesse Crowell, a leading Albion pioneer and benefactor. In 1841 the cornerstone was laid for the first building, and in 1843, the institution opened as the Wesleyan Seminary. In 1861 the power to confer degrees was obtained and school named Albion College. Support from the Methodist Church, a large endowment, and private sources have contributed to its growth as a strong liberal arts college.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 212.)

2. Albion College Marker on stone Albion College sign.