Ottawa Lake in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad

Inscription. On April 22, 1833, the Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad was granted a charter by the Legislature of the Territory of Michigan and was built and in operation a year before Michigan was a state. It was to connect Toledo (then called Port Lawrence and considered to be in Michigan) with the Kalamazoo River.

By November 2, 1836, cars drawn by two horses hitched tandem and changed every 4 miles made regular trips from Port Lawrence to Adrian. Early in July, 1837 the Adrian No. 1, a steam locomotive, began the run. This was the first railroad and the first steam locomotive west of the Alleghany Mountains.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

View of historical marker situated beside a plaque affixed to large rock that honors local war heroes.
View of the historical marker in it's location just west of the Ottawa Lake Fire Department building.
4. Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad Marker on a new post.
5. Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad Marker with new fencing.