Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roosevelt’s Barnesville Speech

Inscription. On August 11, 1938, as many as 50,000 people gathered in the stadium of Gordon Military College for an address by President Franklin Roosevelt dedicating the Lamar Electric Cooperative, a project of the New Deal's Rural Electrification Administration (REA). As part of a campaign to promote New Deal policies and the politicians who supported them, FDR also used the occasion to attack Walter George, the incumbent U.S. Senator from Georgia, and endorse George’s rival in the 1938 Democratic primary, Lawrence Camp. FDR’s endorsement drew wide criticism in Georgia and despite Roosevelt’s popularity, Georgia voters returned George to the Senate until 1957.

Erected 2009 by Georgia historical Society, the City of Barnesville, Gordon College, and Southern Rivers Energy. (Marker Number 85-1.)

The marker with the stadium in the background.
3. Franklin D. Roosevelt
This 1945 Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt by Douglas Chandor hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“When Franklin Roosevelt began serving in New York's state legislature in 1911, some observers declared him ill-suited to the rough realities of politics. But Roosevelt thrived on those realities; some two decades later, he was advancing from the New York governorship to the presidency.

Taking office against the bleak backdrop of the Great Depression, Roosevelt responded quickly to this economic disaster with a host of regulatory and welfare measures that redefined the government's role in American life. Among conservatives, the new federal involvement in matters traditionally left to the private sector was a betrayal of America's ideals. But in other quarters, Roosevelt's activism inspired an unwavering popularity that led to his election to an unprecedented four terms.

When Roosevelt sat for this portrait in 1945, his presidential concerns had long since shifted to guiding the nation through World War II. This likeness is a study for a larger painting a sketch of which appears at the lower left commemorating Roosevelt's meeting with wartime Allied leaders, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin at Yalta.” — National Portrait Gallery