Kerman in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kerman

Originally named Collis prior to 1890, renamed Kerman in 1906
Inscription. Originally, in the late 1800's Kerman was called "Collis" in honor of the Southern Pacific Railroad President at the time, Collis P. Huntington. The Southern Pacific Railroad line was built through Kerman in 1891. The name was changed to Kerman in 1906 when two Los Angels Capitalists, William G. Kerckhoff and Jacob Mansar, purchased a large tract of land from the insolvent Bank of California. With a water supply and electrical power being brought to the area the town quickly grew. The city of Kerman was incorporated in 1946.

Erected 2003 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 42.)

Regarding Kerman. The story is that Kerchoff and Mansar combined their names to form the name Ker-Man for the city name. Additional research shows that Mansar may have been ethnically Persian. There is a much older town of Kerman in the country of Iran.

2. Kerman Marker with dignitaries
Marker at the end of Plaza Park with members of E Clampus Vitus, the Mayor of Kerman, and the President of the Fresno County Historical Society during the dedication of the monument.
3. Kerman's Plaza Veterans Park
4. Kerman's Plaza Veterans Park
Picture of Kerman's Plaza Veterans Park taken from the marker
circa 2008
5. Historic Kerman mural by Claudia Fisher
Sycamore Point just outside of Kerman is identified as the end of riverboat navigation on the San Joaquin River. Riverboats traveled from the ocean all the way to Sycamore Point at Skaggs Bridge from around 1852 until November of 1911. The streetsigns of Kerman include a steamboat on them to commemorate this era.