Chesterfield in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civilian Conservation Corps - Company 2386

Inscription. Located north of this marker is the site of the camp of CCC Company 2386, Beach, Virginia. The camp was organized in 1935 and disbanded in 1942. The company consisted of 2 to 3 military officers, a civilian technical service staff, and approximately 200 enrollees. During its existence, the company built Swift Creek Recreational Area, the forerunner of Pocahontas State Park, and reforested 7,604 acres of land now known as Pocahontas State Forest.

Erected 1985 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-29.)

1. Pocahontas State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Friends of Pocahontas State Park. (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
3. CCC Museum at Pocahontas State Park. Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Pocahontas State Park
3. CCC Camp Alarm Bell