Chesterfield in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Ransom Johnson

Inscription.
William Ransom Johnson lived near here at Oakland. Called the “Napoleon of the Turf,” he dominated American horseracing early in the 19th century. He trained more than 20 champions and achieved national fame from the 30 North-South match races held at Long Island’s Union Track, 1823–1834. The most famous, American Eclipse vs. Sir Henry in 1823, drew more than 60,000 spectators and was the nation’s first major sports event. After Johnson’s Henry lost two of three heats, several bettors lost fortunes. Johnson represented first Petersburg and then Chesterfield County in the Virginia legislature, 1818–1837. He died in Mobile, Alabama.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number M-60.)

1. William Ransom Johnson. NCpedia website entry (Submitted on December 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. American Eclipse. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. American Eclipse Challenges Sir Henry. The International Museum of the Horse - The Horse in 19th Century American Sport, Intersectional Match Races (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. William Ransom Johnson: Napoleon of the Turf. Randon Thoughts on History website entry (Submitted on December 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via NCpedia, unknown
2. William Ransom Johnson
3. River Rd & Cedar Creek Road (facing west)
4. River Rd & Cedar Creek Road (facing east)
5. American Eclipse
The celebrated racehorse and sire of racers. Foaled May 25th 1814, bred by Genl Nathaniel Coles of Dosoris, Queens Co. L.I. got by Doroc (son of the celebrated horse imp. Diomed, and Amanda, by Grey Diomed) out of Millers Damsel, by imp. Messenger. Winner of the great match against Henry for $20,000 a side, 4 mile heats over the Union Course, L.I. May 1823, taking the 2nd and 3rd heats, time 7:49 8:24