Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Las Vegas Fort

By Bill Kirchner, March 16, 2010
Inscription. In 1855 Pres. Brigham Young appointed a company of men under the leadership of William Bringhurst to establish a colony at Las Vegas. The company left Salt Lake May 10 and arrived at Las Vegas June 14, 1855 and camped near this site. William Bringhurst was appointed President, Wm. S. Covert and Ira S Miles, counselors. Sunday, June 17, they built a bowery and held their first religious services. The next day they began to build the fort, 150 feet square, with walls 14 feet high, 2 feet wide at base and 1 foot at top.

Erected 1939 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Desert Holly Camp, Las Vegas, Nevada. (Marker Number 40.)

3. First Las Vegas Post Office and Las Vegas Fort Markers