Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Denny Chimes

1. Denny Chimes Marker Side A
Inscription.

This bell tower, an enduring symbol of Alabama's first university, was erected in honor of President George H. Denny, under whose leadership (1911 to 1936) The University of Alabama gained national prominence. Conceived by Jerome M. Britchey and his classmates, this free-standing campanile carillon was built by Skinner, Maxwell, and Company and dedicated May 27, 1929, with Governor Bibb Graves presiding. Converted in 1945 from a bell carillon to an electronic system and modernized in 1966, its echoes have continued to touch the hearts and memories of Alabamians from ever walk of life.

Exhausted by years of service, the system was replaced in 1986 with a 25-bell bronze carillon of the highest known quality and design. The funding for the bells and the establishment of a permanent fund for continuing maintenance were made possible by the University's alumni and special friends. This marker stands as a tangible expression of gratitude to all who have participated in the erection and preservation of this historical monument.

1. Denny Chimes. Wikipedia (Submitted on September 5, 2020.)

2. Details of the 25-bell electric-automatic carillon. (Submitted on September 5, 2020, by Carl Scott Zimmerman of Kirkwood, Missouri.)

2. Denny Chimes Marker Side B
4. Denny Chimes
5. Denny Chimes on the Quad across from the President's Mansion
6. 1999 Co-Captain Shaun Alexander (Alabama Football Captains Walk of Fame)
Around the base of the tower is the Alabama football captains walk of fame, which bears hand and foot impressions of each captain from Crimson Tide teams dating back to the 1940s.