Tupelo in Lee County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Elvis Presley's Childhood Church

Inscription. Attend a Pentecostal church service where Elvis first fell in love with gospel music.

Elvis Presley Birthplace presents a unique experience in the First Assembly of God Church where Elvis and his family regularly attended service. This structure was originally one block away on Adams Street. To make way for a larger building, the old church was moved across the street and turned into a residence. In 2008 the building was moved to this site and restored to its original condition. Pentecostal congregations were known for their extended services. One neighbor recalls sitting on the porch on a hot summer's evening and hearing the sweet gospel singing continuing until late into the night. This 15 minute production takes you back to a typical evening service in the 1940's.

2. Elvis Presley's Childhood Church