Quantico in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jordan Hall

GySgt Phillip A. Jordan
United States Marine Corps

Awarded the Silver Star (posthumously) in action against the enemy while serving as Weapons Platoon Sergeant, Company C, 1st Battalion, 2d Marines on 23 March 2003 during the battle of An Nasiriyah, Iraq.

GySgt Jordan gave his life doing what he did best, “Taking Care of his Marines”. During the day long battle, he not only directed effective small arms fire, but he continually exposed himself to enemy fire to resupply and to ensure medical treatment for his Marines.

His leadership, before and during the battle, symbolizes all that we have come to expect from a Staff Non-Commissioned Officer.

Erected 2006 by the United States Marine Corps.

Regarding Jordan Hall. Jordan Hall is the barracks for Staff Non-Commissioned Officers (SNCO) attending Staff Non-Commissioned Officer Academy at the Marine Corps
University in Quantico, VA.

1. Quantico Barracks Named After Fallen Warrior
Published in the December 2006 issue of Leatherneck.

■ The Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy Bachelor Enlisted Quarters aboard Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va., was recently dedicated and named in honor of Gunnery Sergeant Phillip A. Jordan, who had been posthumously awarded a Silver Star for his combat heroism prior to being mortally wounded during a firefight in the city of An Nasiriyah, Iraq, March 23, 2003.

The ceremony took place Sept. 20 at the newly constructed Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy barracks with Jordan’s wife, Amanda; son, Tyler, 9; family and other guests.

During the ceremony, members of the SNCOA who reside in Jordan Hall stood in a ceremonial formation in the front of the building.

Jordan served as a weapons platoon sergeant for “Charlie” Company, 1st Battalion, Second Marine Regiment, Second Marine Division, MCB Camp Lejeune, N.C., when he was called to action. His unit was part of Regimental Combat Team 2, Task Force Tarawa during Operation Iraqi Freedom. As the team pushed north into Iraq, it came under fire during the assault on the city of An Nasiriyah. Jordan was mortally wounded while resupplying Marines and directing his team to lay down fire on an enemy 60 mm mortar trench. For his actions, Jordan was posthumously awarded the Silver Star.

“He laid down his life for his country,” said Brigadier General Ronald L. Bailey, Deputy Director Operations, J-3,
The marker can be seen immediately to the left of the entrance doors.
National Military Command Center. “In the intensity and chaos, he responded to actions with energy, pride and mental toughness as he risked his life to resupply his Marines.”

During the ceremony, Jordan’s wife and son were brought to the front and presented plaques, which contained ribbons and badges, including Jordan’s Silver Star. The commemorative inscriptions told his story of gallantry and his achievements in the Corps.

“Your father is a hero,” said BGen Bailey, as he turned to speak to Jordan’s son. “This is your building now, Tyler, and this is your Marine Corps family.”

LCpl Justin P. Lago
Public Affairs Office, MCB Quantico, Va.
    — Submitted October 16, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

2. Gunnery Sergeant Phillip A. Jordan
Marine Staff Sergeant Phillip A. Jordan, 42, of Enfield, Connecticut was killed in battle March 23, 2003, in Nasiriyah, Iraq. Jordan was promoted to Gunnery Sergeant posthumously.

3. Jordan Hall