Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

24 Pound Naval Gun

Inscription. Cast by the Hughes Foundry near Havre de Grace, Maryland about 1800. The Defense Act of 1794 authorized 180 similar guns to be manufactured. This gun is one of three known to exist today. Two similar guns are in Savannah, Georgia. This gun is marked with the Federal Eagle, serial number and weight. The gun weighs over 5000 pounds and is similar to guns that were used on the United States Frigate Constitution "Old Ironsides". Capable of shooting a 24 pound cannon ball about six inches in diameter for about one mile.

Found on the bank of the Sampit River during excavation for utility improvement behind the Rice Museum-Prevost Gallery in 1991. Its use since 1800 and reason to be in Georgetown are unknown.

Restored and preserved by the South Carolina Department of Archeology and Anthropology with funds provided by the Winyah Indigo Society of Georgetown.

Dedicated November 1999

1. Location
This Naval Gun is located in the Joseph Hayne Rainey Park at the corner of King Street in Front Street. The existing location description references a Post Office Building. While the building still exists, it is no longer a Post Office.

Editor's response: I am not understanding your requested correction. The page does not name the post office building. It merely states which zip code (post office delivery area) it is in.

— Submitted July 24, 2023, by Kent C Hermes of Georgetown, South Carolina.

4. Close Up of the Eagle, Foundry Number, and Weight Markings