Charlotte Court House in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlotte Court House Historic District

By Bernard Fisher, May 18, 2010
Inscription. The historic district, a rare example of a 19th-century rural courthouse town, is concentrated on two main streets. Begun as Dalstonburg in 1775 during the French and Indian War, and later called Marysville and Smithville, the town was named Charlotte Court House in 1901. The court square contains an 1823 courthouse designed by Thomas Jefferson, an 1830 records office, a 1900 clerk's office, and a 1936 jail. The district also includes antebellum houses, commercial buildings, churches, and a brick tavern. Ambassador David K.E. Bruce donated the library, library garden, and other county office buildings in the 1930s.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FR-9.)

2. David Bruce Ave (facing east)

1. A Walking Tour of Charlotte Court House. The Museum of Charlotte County (Submitted on May 22, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Charlotte Court House Historic District (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on May 22, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Charlotte Court House
4. Charlotte County Library