Near San Augustine in San Augustine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Thompson Family

Inscription. Dr. Samuel (1765-1843) and Precious Wofford (d. 1841) Thompson and their sons were among the earliest settlers of this area. Samuel Thompson served as alcalde of the San Augustine municipality and later organized area churches and schools.

Burrell J. Thompson (1790-1875), the eldest Thompson son, came to Texas in 1821 with Stephen F. Austin. He was involved in the Fredonian Rebellion, gave financial aid to the Texas Revolution, and later served three terms as justice of the peace in San Augustine.

William Alston Thompson (1795-1837) arrived in Texas with his brother Burrell in 1821. He served in the Texas Revolution and in 1837 was murdered by horse thieves near his home.

Napoleon B. Thompson served in a Ranger Company during the Texas Revolution. He was district attorney of the San Augustine Judicial District and died sometime before 1850.

Charleton W. Thompson (1809-1838) was alcalde at Anahuac, served in the Convention of 1833, and was a member of the Republic of Texas Congress in 1838.

John H. Thompson was a participant in the Battle of Nacogdoches. Descendants of the pioneer Thompson family still remain in San Augustine County.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986.

1. family goes way back
Dr. Samuel Thompson and Precious (Wofford) Thompson were my great, great, great, great grandparents. Burrell J. Thompson married Susannah Redwine, descendant of Fredrick I, Monarch of Prussia
    — Submitted February 22, 2012, by Joseph Covington of Madisonville, Texas.

Precious and Samuel Thompson’s graves.