West Allis in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meadowmere

Inscription. This tract of land was once a part of the estate on which General William (Billy) Mitchell (1879-1936) lived as a boy. His fearless and inquisitive personality as a youth carried over into his military career when he spoke out against overwhelming odds for an adequate air force. After commanding U.S. air forces in France during World War I, he emerged as the nation’s pioneer advocate of air power. He did not live to see the wisdom of his foresight, but all America now honors his great courage, heroism, and keen sense of judgment on the future of air power. This marker is erected to the memory of this great air pioneer by the West Allis Rotary Club.

Erected 1955. (Marker Number 41.)

(Back side of official marker.) "This tract of land was once a part of the Estate on which General Billy Mitchell, (1879-1936), lived as a boy. His fearless and inquisitive personality as a youth carried over into his military career when he spoke out against overwhelming odds for an adequate Air Force."
Back side of marker.