Goochland in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Union School

By Bernard Fisher, June 6, 2010
Inscription. Second Union School, which operated until 1959 is the oldest-surviving of the 10 Rosenwald schools built in Goochland County. The African American community and Goochland County contributed funds to the building. Constructed in 1918, the building is a one-story, two-room, two-teacher-plan school with a brick interior chimney on the rear wall. Original chalkboards survive in both rooms. The school is among 5,000 built using money and plans from the Julius Rosenwald Fund in 15 states including 367 in Virginia.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 12.)

2. Hadensville-Fife Rd (facing north)