Greenbush in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Wade House State Park

Inscription. The Wade House, one of the earliest stage coach inns in Wisconsin, is the major unit in this historic restoration carried out by The Kohler Foundation of Kohler, Wisconsin. Built by Sylvanus Wade between 1847 and 1851 at the total cost of $300, this "halfway house" became the most important stage coach stop on the plank road between Sheboygan and Fond du Lac. Meetings for the discussion of Civil War issues and early railroad construction were held in the inn. The Butternut House, home of Wade's eldest daughter and son-in-law, takes its name from the timber cut on its site and used in its construction. Horses were shod and the stages repaired in the Blacksmith Shop adjoining the Wade House.

Erected 1953 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 9.)

1. Wade House. Wisconsin Historical Society Website. (Submitted on June 11, 2010, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)

2. Sylvanus Wade House. Wikipedia entry. "The site also includes two other buildings on the National Register, the Charles Robinson House and the Robinson-Herrling Sawmill. In addition, the historical society operates the Wesley Jung Carriage Museum at the site, exhibiting a large collection of 19th Century American horse drawn vehicles." (Submitted on June 11, 2010.)

4. Marker and Wade House
5. Wade House