Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tuolumne County Jail

Inscription. Following a Grand Jury indictment terming the current county jail a “public nuisance,” this site was acquired by the Board of Supervisors and a new jail constructed in 1857. The original building burned on December 20, 1865, taking the life of inmate Tom Horn who had started the fire in his cell.

Using some salvaged material from the prior jail, the present structure was completed in 1866. Quarters for the jailer were added to the front at a later date, and the jail served the County of Tuolumne until 1960 when the county justice building on the adjacent lot to the north was erected and this building dedicated as the County Museum.

Erected 1973 by Tuolumne County Board of Supervisors and the Tuolumne County Historical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

2. Front of Building Displaying Markers
This marker is the far left marker seen next to the window. The Donald Inch Segerstrom Memorial Plaque is to the left of the door and the National Register of Historic Places plaque is to the right of the door.
3. Jail Cell Windows
View of building and jail cell windows seen from Lower Sunset Drive.
4. Tuolumne County Museum and History Center
5. Donald Inch Segerstrom
1919-1973. Editor, historian, and miner. He brought light to the past and warmth to the present. This marker is placed as a memorial this 17th day of November 1973, Matuca Chapter E Clampus Vitus
6. National Register of Historic Places