Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Home for Boys

By Bernard Fisher, June 27, 2010
Inscription. The Virginia Home for Boys is the oldest boys' home in continuous service in Virginia and the second oldest in the United States. Founded as the Richmond Male Orphan Society on 30 March 1846 for the "maintenance and instruction" of orphaned boys, it was incorporated by the General Assembly on 9 March 1847. At first located on Church Hill, it moved twice before relocating to this site in 1957. Its name was changed to the Richmond Home for Boys on 23 June 1969 and to the Virginia Home for Boys on 27 January 1971. Since its founding, the home has served more than 15,000 children ages six and above.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 45.)

2. West Broad Street