Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Governor Telfair

Inscription.
Here stood the home of Edward Telfair. He was one of the group of young patriots led by Joseph Habersham, who broke open the British powder magazine at Savannah on May 11, 1775 and carried away the powder for future use in the Revolutionary War. Later Telfair became a member of the Continental Congress and was the first Governor of Georgia after adoption of the U.S. Constitution. It is believed that as Governor he entertained George Washington in his home here in 1791, when Augusta was the State Capital.

Erected 1954 by Georgia HIstorical Commission. (Marker Number 121-13.)

The Telfair formed a partnership with his brother and Basil Cowper, another Scotsman, and became one of the most successful merchants in colonial Georgia. Telfair joined Joseph Habersham, Noble W. Jones, John Milledge, and other Liberty Boys in breaking into the royal magazine and making off with 600 pounds of powder. (Submitted on June 28, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Home of Governor Telfair Marker and wooded lot today
3. Home of Governor Telfair Marker at Broad Street and East Boundry Street