Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Anthony P. Pizzo

Inscription. Civic leader and historian, Tony Pizzo, was born in the family home at this location on September 22, 1912. Tony's pride in his community inspired him to research and document history that would have been lost without his efforts. His enthusiasm encouraged an interest by countless others to study and preserve our history. Tony authored numerous articles and the book, "Tampa Town: Cracker Village With a Latin Accent." He co-authored "Tampa, the Treasure City" and participated in producing and appearing in the University of South Florida television series, "Tony Pizzo's Tampa." The USF library now houses his extensive research, artifacts and writings in the Tony Pizzo Collection.

Tony served tirelessly as a board member of numerous local and statewide organizations. His accomplishments included serving as charter president of the Ybor City Rotary Club and as founding member and charter president of the Tampa Historical Society. He was the recipient of the Hillsborough County Bar Association's Liberty Bell Award and was selected as Tampa's Outstanding Citizen in 1957. Tony was instrumental in the placement of many of Tampa's historical markers. Ybor City's beloved storyteller served as official historian for Tampa and Hillsborough County for many years until his death on January 2, 1994.

Erected
2008 by the City of Tampa and the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

More about this
Viewed looking west along 8th Avenue.
The marker for the Fort King Trail is seen in the background.
marker.
Marker is visible both from the street and the streetcar. It is located adjacent to the tracks of the TECO Line Streetcar System.

Also adjacent is the marker for the Historic Fort King Trail.

Regarding Anthony P. Pizzo. A statue/marker of Tony Pizzo stands approximately 140 feet (43 meters) to the east, across North 18th Street.

3. Anthony P. Pizzo Marker and Mema's Alaskan Tacos Restaurant