Williams in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tetzlaff Building

By Bill Kirchner, July 8, 2010
Inscription. This Victorian-Romanesque style building, designed as a saloon and bordello was built in 1897 by German tailor August Tetzlaff. Offering female company in eight cribs and an elegant parlor, it also boasted a two-story outhouse. Whiskey, pool tables and poker games provided entertainment on the ground floor, as did the Chinese restaurant and opium den located at the back of the building. This brick building stopped the devastating 1901 and 1903 fires that burned down all of "saloon row" to the east. It is now on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Tetzlaff Building