Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Here was Madison’s first African-American neighborhood

The Madison Heritage Series

Inscription. John Hill first set eyes on Madison while visiting a relative who was attending the University of Wisconsin. He moved his family here from Atlanta in 1910 to join a modest community of about 140 African Americans.

In 1917, Hill bought a house and attached grocery store at Dayton and Blount streets from Reverend Charles Thomas, pastor of St. Paul’s African Methodist Episcopal Church. Thomas had purchased the building, formerly used as a boarding house and meeting hall, from civic leader John Turner.

John and Amanda Hill operated Hill’s Grocery for more than 50 years. Their daughter, Freddie Mae, was the UW’s first African-American graduate. Their neighbors included the Miller family, who worked to improve the lives of African-Americans in the city, and Benjamin Butts, a former slave liberated by Wisconsin troops during the Civil War. The Hill building has been designated a Madison landmark for its rich cultural history.

Sidebar:
Churches have played a vital role in African-American neighborhoods, offering community, shared worship and mutual assistance. Founded in 1902, the St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church is one of the oldest African-American congregations in Wisconsin. Organizers bought the original building from a Norwegian congregation and moved it to land donated by founding member William
Miller at 631 East Dayton Street. One pastor of the church supplemented his meager wages by opening a grocery nearby, later selling it to church trustee John Hill. Hill’s Grocery became a neighborhood institution, operated by a single family longer than any other grocery store in Madison.

Erected 2006 by City of Madison.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Madison Heritage Series, Sharing Our Legacy, created for Madison's sesquicentennial. The marker was sponsored by the Madison Community Foundation and Madison Gas & Electric.

Regarding Here was Madison’s first African-American neighborhood. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, which designated the John Hill house and Hill's Grocery as landmarks (no. 96) in 1991, "The two vernacular buildings [ca. 1850; moved 1901 and 1912] on this site [120 N. Blount Street and 649 E. Dayton Street] represent one of the last vestiges of Madison's first African-American community. The two-story commercial building was moved here in 1901 by African-American civic leader, John Turner, to provide a meeting place for the Douglass Beneficial Society. The house was moved here in 1912 to serve as living quarters for the pastor of the nearby St. Paul A.M.E. Church.
The John Hill house is just behind the marker, with the former Hill's Grocery building attached on the right. The Miller house is just beyond the former Hill's Grocery building.
John W. Hill purchased the property in 1917 and operated a grocery store here until around 1980."

The St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church no longer exists at 631 East Dayton Street; a row house development now stands in its place.

4. Hill's Grocery Store Building
5. Hill's Grocery
The windows to the right of the front door of the former Hill's Grocery building still bear the name as seen in the photo on the marker.