Jamestown in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jamestown

― Gateway to the Southern Mines ―

Inscription. Founded in 1848, one mile from the first gold find in Tuolumne County, at Woods Crossing.

Arriving in 1849, Col. George F. James, a merchant popular for supplying free champagne to patrons, was elected acalde, and the town was dubbed “Jamestown.”

Poor mining investments indebted him and he quietly left town. Angry miners changed the name of the town to “American Camp.” Eventually, “Jamestown” was restored.

Jamestown’s population was approximately 4,000, before the devastating fire of October, 1885.

Erected 1991 by Matuca Chapter 1849. E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Jamestown. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.431 on March 16, 1949.

Colonel George James came from San Francisco and had Native Americans and other miners working for him. He lived lavishly with a well stocked tent and trading post and the town was named in his honor after he plied the locals with free champagne. He suddenly left one night leaving many unpaid and in anger they changed the name of the camp from Jamestown to American Camp. The name didn't catch on and the disrespectful name of "Jim Town" became its nickname. Then on May 25, 1851 the citizens
2. Jamestown Marker and Mine-Car
voted and the official name of Jamestown won.

3. Marengo Building
One of many historic buildings located on Main Street. Reported to be one of the oldest early stone buildings, circa 1854. Built by Colonel William Donovan, it served as a hotel and store. In 1890 a wooden second story was added. It burned in 1926 and was restored in 1960 without its second story.
4. Fowler House
This historic Queen Anne style house, circa 1895-1897, located at 18351 Main Street is now the office of the Jamestown Sanitary District. It was built by Ambrose Morenga. The front of the house was a saloon and the rear his residence. The home was purchased in the 1900's by the McArdle family of Malones and lived in by Annetta McArdle Fowler.
5. Tribute to the Nugget
Plaque mounted on a drinking fountain next to the parking lot of the Post Office.

In 1848 a 75 pound nugget was found in Woods Creek which flows through our park.
6. The Drinking Fountain
7. The Jamestown Hotel
The original hotel was built in 1919 and owned by David Martinez who expanded it several times. By 1938 the hotel was operated as the Mother Lode Hospital by Dr. D.L. Farrell. From the 1950's it was run as a rooming house. In 1978 it was renovated and reverted back to a hotel and restaurant.
8. Main Street, Jamestown
View south on Main Street from Seca Street.