Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Uncle Sam Chooses Tampa for Base in 1939

Inscription.
On July 14, 1939, the Tampa Morning Tribune announced the war department's decision to build the "Southeast Air Base" in Tampa. The land selected was a 6000 acre marshy area known as Catfish Point. As part of President Roosevelt's New Deal Program, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) paid local unemployed citizens for land clearing and road construction work. Runways, buildings, and airplane hangars were built by private contractors. Construction was competed less than two years later and the base was officially dedicated as MacDill Field on April 16, 1941.

"What is now MacDill was mostly pine and palmetto trees with some small farms that had hogs, chickens, and maybe a cow or two... and when riding horseback through there, we were always mindful of the rattlesnakes."
- Louise Lykes Ferguson
(on growing up near Catfish Point)

The Rattlesnake Cannery
As workers cleared the old Catfish Point site, they encountered thousands of rattlesnakes, and helped give birth to the world's only Rattlesnake Cannery. The attraction near Gandy and Westshore Boulevard even had its own post office. Entrepreneur George End ran the cannery and rattlesnake attraction until his untimely death in 1943.
George End's Cause of Death: Rattlesnake Bite.

Behind the Scenes
(Portraits of George
B. Howell, Jerry Waterman, R. Ambler Liggett, and Mayor R.E.L. Chancey)
Many civic, community, and political leaders in Hillsborough County worked hard to bring the new air base to Tampa. The base promised jobs and a boost to the sagging post-depression economy. It's said that before selecting Tampa as the site for the new Florida air base, Army officials enjoyed visiting the city and particularly enjoyed the history and culture of Ybor City.

Tampa's Other 1930's WPA Projects
Bayshore Boulevard Sea Wall
Fort Homer W. Hesterly Armory
Peter O. Knight Airport

More about this marker. The marker is one of several located in the park. It is along the sidewalk, facing the street.

Regarding In the Beginning.... The town of Rattlesnake, Florida grew up in the area around the Rattlesnake Cannery beginning in 1937. In addition to the town Post Office, Rattlesnake also had a police department. By the mid-1950's Rattlesnake was annexed by the City of Tampa, and the Rattlesnake Post Office was renamed "Interbay". The area just south of the Gandy Bridge along Old Tampa Bay is still referred to as "Rattlesnake Point".

MacDill and the area's other WPA projects all remain prominent
3. MacDill Park on the Riverwalk
fixtures in Tampa's landscape after more than half a century. Peter O. Knight Airport on Davis Islands served the city's airline traffic prior to the construction of Tampa International, and still serves general aviation operations today. The Bayshore Boulevard Seawall stands along the world's longest continuous sidewalk and serves as a linear park and recreation trail with spectacular views of the city and Hillsborough Bay. Fort Homer W. Hesterly Armory, outside of its military use, is a city landmark that once hosted concerts by Elvis and The Doors, and a speech by President John F. Kennedy. Interests are currently seeking to re-purpose the Armory building and surrounding property for commercial use.

1. Rattlesnake - Ghost Town. Ghosttowns.com page about Rattlesnake, Florida, includes several photos. (Submitted on August 8, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

2. Rattlesnake, Florida - A Brief history. Rattlesnake Florida Headquarters website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Riverwalk