Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Santa Anna's Surrender Ratified

By Steve Gustafson, June 13, 2010
Inscription. Gen. Vicente Filasola, Second in Command of Mexican armies in Texas War for Independence, fled from area of his nation's defeat at San Jacinto, April 21, 1836. Filasola's aim was to go to Mexico with his army.

After he had passed through Goliad, he was overtaken at Mujerero Creek (12 mi. SW) by Texan Army couriers, Col. Ben Fort Smith and Capt. Henry Teal. Signing the ratification of peace at Mujerero, May 26, 1836, were Gen. Filasola, Gen. Eugene Tolsa, Col. Augustine Amat, Col. Smith, and Capt. Teal.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4572.)