Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Medical College of Georgia

←——«

Inscription. The Medical College of Georgia, oldest school of medicine in Georgia, was incorporated in 1828 as the Medical Academy of Georgia. Of the 23 original board of Trustees, 5 were from the City of Augusta and three of these were elected as the initial faculty: Dr. Milton Anthony, the leader of the movement, and Drs. L. D. Ford and I. P. Garvin. In 1833 the name was changed to Medical College of Georgia and in 1873 it became part of the State University System. The Medical College moved to this site in 1911 from the original building at Telfair and Sixth Streets, which remains as a historical landmark.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-3.)

Regarding The Medical College of Georgia. The Medical College moved to this site in 1913, not 1911. The class of 1912 was the last class to complete its education in the building at Telfair and Sixth streets. The class of 1913 started its senior year at the Old Medical College but transferred to the newly renovated Tuttle-Newton home on January 2, 1913. Later this building became known as the Newton Building and served as the administration building until the Kelly Building was completed in 1954.

2. The Medical College of Georgia Marker, looking west along Laney-Walker Blvd at the College
3. The Medical College of Georgia Marker, as seen looking east along Laney-Walker Blvd
5. The Medical College of Georgia Repose Garden
In memory of those who
generously gave their bodies
to help future generations
through medical research
and education.
Memorial plaque generously donated by the estate of Richard and Ruth Lapham who also donated their bodies to the Medical College of Georgia.
6. The Medical College of Georgia Caduceus
The Caduceus is sometimes used as a symbol of medicine and/or medical practice, especially in North America