Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Montrose

Home of Col. Charles Colcock Jones, Jr., LL. D.

Inscription. Col. Jones was mayor of Savannah in 1860. In 1861 he joined the Chatham Artillery and served, later, as Chief of Artillery for the Military District of Georgia and the Third Military District of South Carolina. After the war, he practiced law in New York until his return to "Montrose" in 1877. He died here July 19, 1893. His eighty permanent publications include works on colonial Georgia, Indians, Confederate subjects, biographical sketches. Best known of his books are Antiquities of the Southern Indians and History of Georgia. Twice given the degree of Doctor of Laws, Col. Jones was honored, further, with membership in various literary and scientific societies in this country and in Europe. He was an outstanding collector of autographs, historical documents and primitive objects.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-38.)

Regarding Montrose. The Summerville neighborhood boasts some of Augusta's most picturesque houses and landscape features, including "Montrose" (c1849), also known as the Alan Fuqua Center.

1. Montrose

According to Robert Manson Myers in Children of Pride, page 1656, Robert Alexander Reid (1799-1876), of Augusta, a rich merchant and an influential Presbyterian layman, built Montrose in 1849 and resided there for the rest of his life. In 1877 Charles Colcock Jones, Jr., purchased Montrose and occupied it until his death in 1893; the house then passed to his daughter, Ruth Berrien Jones, she occupied it until her death in 1934, when it passed to her two daughters, Julia Berrien Jones and Mary Ruth Carpenter. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 25, 2013, by William Chandler Lanier, Jr. of Jonesboro, Georgia.

3. Montrose, today known as the Alan Fuqua Center for young people