Sweet Springs in Monroe County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Governor John Floyd

Inscription. Born, Jefferson County, Kentucky, April 24, 1783 a distinguished son of the American frontier, he served his nation as a soldier, physician, and legislator. Following service as an officer in the Virginia Militia, and as a surgeon in the War of 1812, he was elected to terms in the Virginia General Assembly and the United States House of Representatives. Served as governor of Virginia from 1830 to 1834. He championed the Oregon Territory in Congress. An outspoken and popular advocate ofthe sovereign rights of the states, he fought Federal centralization of power and aided in the early development of the Whig Party. Died, Sweet Springs, Monroe County, Virginia, August 16, 1837.

2. Governor John Floyd Markers
Library of Virginia