Ormond Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hotel Ormond

Inscription. Hotel Ormond, named for Volusia County pioneer James Ormond, was built in 1887 by John Anderson and Joseph Price. The large frame building was bought and enlarged by Henry M. Flagler in the 1890's. Operated by Flagler's Florida East Coast Railway, it was one of the first Flagler hotels in Florida. After 1890, the hotel and adjoining Ormond Beach Golf Club became major Florida tourist centers. John D. Rockefeller, a nearby resident, was a patron of both.

Erected 1962 by the Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-41.)

More about this marker. Installed at the site where once stood the hotel, the marker is adjacent to the Ormond Hotel Cupola, the last remaining structure from the old hotel, and a City of Ormond Beach Historic Landmark.

The marker is capped with the Great Seal of the State of Florida.

Regarding Hotel Ormond. The Hotel Ormond's location afforded its visitors views of both the Halifax River and the Atlantic Ocean. The massive frame structure was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Unfortunately, it was razed in 1992.

The hotel's builders, John Anderson and Joseph Price, were both recognized with plaques from the Great Floridians program by the Florida Department of State and Florida League of Cities in 2000.
Seen here to the left of the Ormond Hotel Cupola
John Anderson's plaque is mounted on the Cupola, while Price's is located at another site in Ormond Beach. Aside from building the hotel, both men were instrumental in promoting the city's 1903 automobile races, the first in the United States.

Historic Landmark
Ormond Hotel Cupola