Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Fortifications

Inscription. The diary of Edward R. Crockett, 4th Texas Infantry, illustrates the daily pressure of life in these trenches:

June 4th
“We work hard last night & dawn on the 4th have a heavy work completed. We have quit sleeping almost entirely.”

June 5th
“Last night we strengthened our works with a stockade & a cheaveau de freize, we worked all night, skirmishing all day...."

At Cold Harbor the quality of a soldier’s entrenchments could mean the difference between life and death. Men in both armies incorporated lessons learned earlier in the campaign at the Wilderness and Spotsylvania to make their Cold Harbor fortifications even stronger. They piled up dirt and framed it with wood to create durable and defensible positions. The wood has rotted and the earth erodes slowly, yet even today these sagging lines convey power and security. Seven consecutive miles of defenses like these stood between Grant and Richmond in June 1864. Modern historian Earl Hess, in his study on the evolution of fortifications in the Overland Campaign, calls the surviving entrenchments at Cold Harbor “the most singular set Civil War fieldworks we have.”

Erected 2010 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

this topic list: War, World I. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1812.

More about this marker. The large drawing on the panel carries the caption, "When the armies withdrew on June 12-13, they left behind a scarred landscape. Many of the entrenchments survive today because they were so substantial that farmers proved unwilling or unable to destroy them."

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park
2. Confederate Fortifications
. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Cold Harbor. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Cold Harbor. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Confederate Position" (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)