Holly Hill in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Merci Box Car

— A token of appreciation from the people of France to the people of America
— Built between 1872 and 1885
— They were called 40 and 8's, carried either 40 men or 8 horses during WWI and WWII
— The plaques bear the coat of arms of the 40 Provinces of France

Erected 1986 by La Societe des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux • Joseph E. Tarr, Grand Chef de Gare du Florida • Leslie E. Truelock - Grand Correspondent • Donald Kill - Grand Directeur Box Car • Stuart Carpenter - Sous Grand Directeur Box Car.

Regarding Merci Box Car. This Merci Box Car is one of 49 such cars sent by France to the United States after WWII (one car for each state, and one shared by the District of Columbia and the Territory of Hawaii). The cars were filled with gifts of French wine, perfumes, art, bicycles, etc., and were sent in response to a similar "American Friendship Train" which delivered food, fuel, and clothing to France.

1. The Forty and Eight. Website of La Société des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux (English: The Society of Forty Men and Eight Horses), an organization of American military veterans. (Submitted on August 24, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)
2. The Merci Box Car
The historical marker, facing the opposite side, is mounted on the post seen to the right of the box car.

2. Mercitrain.org website about the Florida Box Car. Includes photos of some of the paintings, now in private hands, donated by French citizens. (Submitted on February 11, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The Merci Box Car
4. The Merci Box Car
5. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Bretagne (Brittany) and Chinon
6. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of La Marche, Flandres (Flanders), Corse (Corsica), and Artois
7. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Orléanais, Comte Venaissin, Languedoc, and Vendée
8. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Dauphiné, Champagne, Nivernais, and Saintonge
9. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Provence, Roussillon, Limousin, and Franche-Comté
10. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
Signs depicting the Great Seal of the United States, and the arms of historically French Provinces of Lorraine, the Comté de Nice, and Poitou
11. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Bourbonnais, Bourgogne (Burgundy), Guyenne, and Touraine, along with a sign showing the box car's capacity of 40 men or 8 horses
12. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Navarre (now part of Spain), Lyonnais, Île-de-France, and Savoie (Savoy)
13. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Berry, the Comté de Foix, the Duché de Normandie (Duchy of Normandy), Gascogne (Gascony), and Béarn
14. Merci Box Car Coats of Arms
The arms of historically French Provinces of Aunis, Fully (now part of Switzerland), Auvergne, Picardie (Picardy), and Alsace, along with an emblem reading "Train de la Reconnaissance Francaise au Peuple Americain" (Train of French Gratitude to the American People)
15. The Merci Box Car
One end of the car, with an 40 & 8 emblem showing its capacity