Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Top of the Fire Tower

Inscription.
At the top of the Fire Tower are the slits for the observation level and the rooftop platform. As it was being designed, there was debate about whether the Cape May tower should have one, two or three observation levels. In March 23, 1942, it was decided that the Cape May tower would have a single two-slit observation level, since it was only connected with one battery, at Cape May Point. In Cape May, wood was used for the door, ladders and top railing, instead of the steel used on the Delaware side. A 1942 report called for the substitution of wood for steel whenever possible because of the shortage of steel needed for the war effort.

Notice the copper cables running up the side of the tower. They are connected to lightning rods that are mounted on the top railings. This lightning protection was installed in August 1943, almost a year after the tower was completed, at a cost of $70.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a silhouette of the area showing Fire Control Tower No. 23. The right of the marker features a photo of two other towers and has a caption of “These Fire Control Towers in Delaware show two and three level viewing slots for azimuth sightings. Photo Courtesy of Delaware State Parks, www.fortmiles.org

2. Markers at Cape May
Several markers are found at this location. The Top of the Fire Tower marker is seen here on the left.
The marker is on the walkway to the Fire Tower.
4. World War II Fire Tower
The two viewing slots and copper cables mentioned on the markers can be seen in this photo on the Fire Tower.