Santee in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

KCBQ “Top 40” Personalities

Top portion of the KCBQ Monument.
[ Upper Plaque: ]
In 1958, here at 9416 Mission Gorge Road, then owner Lee Bartell built the KCBQ AM 1170 radio broadcast facility with its 50,000 watt transmitter and six two-hundred foot towers. For many years, KCBQ AM 1170 was San Diego's only 50,000 watt AM radio station. From this location, between 1958 and 1978, many legendary radio personalities broadcast the best "Top 40" music, news, and entertainment to all of San Diego County. During this period, KCBQ AM 1170 was one of the best known and imitated radio stations in the broadcast industry.

[ Lower Plaque: ]
Dex Allen • Gary Allyn • Paul Oscar Anderson • Frank Anthony • Kathy Aunan • Chris Bailey • Jim Barker • K.O. Bayley • Buzz Bennett • Bill Bishop • Barry Boyd • Boyn R. Britton • B. Bailey Brown • “The Chucker” Chuck Browning • Jim Buckalew • Mike Butts • Gerry Gagle • Christopher Cane • Reid Carroll • “Big” John Carter • Charlie & Harrigan • Chuck “The Magic Christian” • Robert L. Collins • Dave Conley • Chuck Cooper • Scotty Day • John DeMott • Joel Denver • Ed Deverl • Thom Devine • Sam Diego • Mason Dixon • Wadw Douglas • Tony Evans • Phil Flowers • Jimi Fox • John “Sweet Daddy” Fox • Linda Fox • Donny Fox • Bill Gardner • Chuck Geiger • Steve Goddard • Dean Goss • Matt Quinn •
Happy Hare • William R. Hatch • “King” Jack Hayes • Jim Hill • Johnny Holiday • Don Howard • Huckleberry • J. Paul Huddleston • Bob Hudson • “Lord” Tim Hudson • Shadoe Jackson • Bat Johnson • Ralph James • “Shotgun Tom” Kelly • Gary Kelley • Gene Knight • Christopher Lance • “Lucky” Lane • Ken Levine • Joe Light • David “The Snake” London • Jimmy Mack • Tony Maddox • Lee Marshall • Billy Martin • Danny Martinez • Peter Huntington May • Jack McCoy • Earl J. McRoberts • Pat Michaels • Jim Mitchell • Lenny Mitchell • Richard Mock • Bill Moffitt • Tom Murphy • Jim O’Brien • Seamus Patrick O’Hara • Jim O’Leary • Bobby Ocean • Bob Publicover • Casey B. Quack • Jimmy Rabbitt • Stan Richards • Domino Rippy • Rich “Brother” Robbin • Brian Roberts • Chuck Roberts • Phil Roberts • Neison Ross • Tommy Sarmiento • Harry Scarborough • “Big” Mike Scott • Robbin Scott • Bob Shannon • Larry Shields • Kevin Shira • Ben Shirley • Lee “Baby” Sims • China Smith • Jay Stone • Ron “Ugly” Thompson • Charlie Tuna • Jack Vincent • Jerry Walker • Bobby Wayne • Beau Weaver • Brian “The Blind Owl” White • Johnny Williams • Todd Williams • William F. Williams • Danny Wright • Dick Young • And Many Others

Special thanks to Sonny West for organizing the 1990 KCBQ reunion

Erected
2010 by Friends of KCBQ AM 1170.

More about this marker. This marker was dedicated on August 28, 2010 with over 400 fans and former workers in attendance!

3. KCBQ "Top 40" Personalities Marker and Dedication Participants
Andi Hazelwood took this photo of radio hosts and families of those who worked at 1170 KCBQ.