South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vikingsholm – A Scandinavian Castle

Inscription. Because Emerald Bay reminded her of a fjord in Norway, Lora J.M. Knight purchased 200 acres here in 1928 for $250,000. She commissioned her architect nephew to design a summer home that combined the features of Scandinavian castles and churches.

Over 200 workers toiled during one season to complete Vikingsholm in 1929. Mrs. Knight used local timber for walls and hand-carved accents as well as stone quarried nearby for the castle’s foundation and exterior. For the home’s interior, she toured Scandinavia to purchase 18th and 19th century furnishings. In addition, Mrs. Knight had workers reproduce additional furnishings from antique drawings.

[ Inset: ]
Visit Vikingsholm
To get there, simply turn right on Highway 89 when leaving Inspiration Point. Drive 1.1 miles to the Vikingsholm parking area. Then walk one mile down to the castle. You can also get there by private boat.

In addition to Vikingsholm, Mrs. Knight also built several guesthouses, and a teahouse on the bay's only island.
4. Mrs. Knight's Teahouse on Fannette Island
The small stone structure at the top of the mountain.