Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The American Legion

Inscription.
The American Legion, an organization of U.S. War Veterans was founded in Paris, France, March 15~17, 1919 by delegates from combat and service units of the American Expeditionary Force assembled in response to a call by a committee headed by Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. A national charter was granted by Congress on September 16, 1919. The charter has been amended over the years to admit veterans of all American Wars to its membership. Nonsectarian and nonpolitical, the American Legion membership requirement is an honorable service and an honorable discharge.

Florence-Lauderdale Post Number II Department of Alabama 1919
On July 15, 1919, following a petition signed by fifteen charter members, the American Legion Post Number II, Florence, Alabama was organized, with Albert McFarland, commander, Bob Eastep, vice-commander, and George Bowen, adjutant. This post held its first meetings on West Tennessee Street, across from the location of the original court house. Construction of the original wing of this historic home of Post Number II, 318 South Court Street, commenced on March 15, 1936. This building is dedicated to the memory of those from Lauderdale County who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War I.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama
.