Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

College Place Historic District

1. College Place Historic District Marker (located N. Lelia and Willingham Rd)
Inscription. The land on which this district rests was part of the 1818 sale by the Cypress Land Company which established the City of Florence. During The Civil War Confederate soldiers constructed breastworks here for the defense of Florence. House construction began in 1907 and thirty~three were built before 1929. This lovely neighborhood contains fine examples of Prairie Mission, and English Tudor architecture but the Bungalow style dominates. A tour of the district reveals the excellent condition of the homes, the tree-lined streets and the comfortable life available here. The neighborhood was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

Regarding College Place Historic District. Along Sherwood Ave., between W. Lelia St. and Circular Rd. Boundary increased roughly along W. Lelia and W. Mattie Lou Sts.

There are 2 markers with same information one is on 300 Lelia Avenue and Willingham Road the other is located at end of Willingham Rd and corner of Sherrod Avenue. 700 block where Willingham turns into Circle Rd.

2. College Place Historic District Marker (located end Willingham Rd and N. Sherrod Avenue)