The Old Market in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Old Market Historic Walking Tour

Inscription.
Omaha capitalist Ezra Millard, a former mayor of Omaha and the man for whom a western suburb was named, erected the four-story Millard Block in 1880-81. The first tenants were Tootle, Maul & Co., wholesale dry goods; Reed, Jones & Co., boots and shoes; and W.L. Parrotte & Co., hats and caps. But by the beginning of the 20th century, the busy factory of the F.P. Kirkendall Boot Company was established here. It was once the world's largest producer of riding boots, supplying them to such prestigious customers as King Gustav V of Sweden and Emperor Yoshohito of Japan, as well as working cowboys everywhere. On the night of January 28, 1905, a fire gutted the interior of the building, but left standing the sturdy walls, which are 30-inches thick at the base. The interior was then rebuilt and a fifth floor added to the building, enabling the Kirkendall Boot Factory to stay another 50 years. In 1995, Rubin Distributing Co. left the building to make way for new upscale apartments and retail.

Erected by The Old Market.

1. Ezra Millard Bio in Illustrated History of Nebraska. (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kirkendall Boots. (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Millard Block 1880-1881
Marker is on cast iron column immediately left of the green and white striped awnings to right of photo.