Rexburg in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Brigham Young University - Idaho

By Jack Duffy, September 6, 2010
Inscription. Brigham Young University - Idaho had its beginning in 1888 as an academy affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.

Initially known as Bannock Stake Academy. It was renamed Fremont Stake Academy, Smith Academy, and Ricks Academy, Ricks Normal College, and eventually Ricks College. The name memorializes Thomas E. Ricks who founded Rexburg in 1883. In 2001, Ricks College became BYU-Idaho, a four year university and Idaho's largest private institution of higher education.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 404.)