Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

LaFayette Visits Augusta

Inscription.
This is the site of the old Planter's Hotel, which was burned in 1839. There the Marquis de LaFayette was entertained during his visit to Augusta in March 1825. LaFayette landed at Savannah on March 19th and traveled to Augusta with Governor Troup a few days later. Arriving on the steamboat "Altamaha", LaFayette was greeted by a great procession of musicians, soldiers, clergymen, and citizens, who accompanied him into the city and to the Planter`s Hotel, where apartments had been prepared for him. The next day, Mayor William Holt formally welcomed the Marquis at the City Hall. The festivities planned in honor of LaFayette were even more lavish than those enjoyed by General Washington when he visited the city in 1791. An elaborate banquet and ball climaxed his visit. LaFayette left Augusta on Friday, March 25th, and with Governor Troup journeyed on to Milledgeville. The reverence which the people of Augusta felt for this most beloved American ally is relfected in a toast proposed at the banquet: "A man whose sovereignty is above that of kings - LaFayette who reigns in the hearts of the whole people."

Erected 1962 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-42.)

Patriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, the Georgia Historical Society, and the Lafayette’s Farewell Tour series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1825.

Accompanied by his son, his secretary, and Governor Troup, Lafayette traveled up the Savannah River by steamboat and arrived in Augusta on March
23. He extended his overnight stay there by an additional day to allow time for a public banquet and a ball. The general, suffering "a fatigue," presided over the ball seated beneath a canopy of silvered lace.... (Submitted on September 10, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. LaFayette Visits Augusta Marker, seen at left
4. General the Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by an unknown American Artist hangs in the Museum of the Historical Society of Maryland in Baltimore.