Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Social Hall

Inscription. This monument marks the site of the Social Hall, the first recreation center in the intermountain west. Built by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints under the direction of Brigham Young. Made of plastered adobe walls with native wood floors and roof. Auditorium 40 by 60 feet, seating 350 persons, stage 20 by 40 feet, dressing rooms and banquet hall in basement. Dedicated January 1, 1853.

Here the Deseret Dramatic Association conducted many home talent theatricals, musicales and other festivities. Sessions of the Legislature, official meetings, receptions, banquets and other social functions were held here. It was used as theater, library and gymnasium by the Mutual Improvement Associations. In 1922 the building was razed.

Erected 1933 by Young Men’s and Young Ladies’ Mutual Improvement Association & Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 20.)

5. Social Hall Museum with Marker at Left
Marker has been moved from above ground to below ground because of recent construction.
7. Pioneer Craftsmanship
June 18, 2007
8. Photograph of the Social Hall from 1877
9. Social Dancing
10. Utah's First Theatre
The Deseret Dramatic Association presented popular dramas at the Social Hall for three seasons, 1853-56. Here as a similar group had done earlier in the Bowery on Temple Square, these pioneer actors entertained and offered moral instruction to Salt Lake City's early citizens.
11. Musical and Literary Programs
Pioneer bands, orchestras, and singers found the Social Hall's main floor theater and simple platform stage an ideal setting for musical programs. Most such programs featured literary readings as well.
12. Schools
13. Gymnasium and Library - Varsity Theater
14. A Woman's Workout Outfit
This is a representation of the risque (for its day) workout clothes that Maud May Babcox wore while exercising in the Gymnasium here at Social Hall. Imagine how shocked and outraged everyone was over the revealing nature of this getup!!! And what if they could see what is worn in a gym today!
15. The Archaeological Dig
A portion of the artifacts that were discovered during construction, carefully removed, and then returned to their original locations when construction was completed.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 16, 2023. It was originally submitted on June 26, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia. This page has been viewed 2,007 times since then and 39 times this year. Last updated on September 15, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on June 26, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.   3. submitted on September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.   4. submitted on June 26, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.   5. submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.   6. submitted on January 14, 2021, by Tyler Thorsted of Orem, Utah.   7. submitted on September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.   8. submitted on June 26, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.   9. submitted on September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.   10, 11. submitted on June 27, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.   12, 13, 14, 15. submitted on September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.