Conyers in Rockdale County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rockdale County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature October 18, 1870, is named for Rockdale Church, so called for the fine underlying granite strata. Conyers, the County Site, was incorporated in 1854 and named for a prominent physician. Smyrna Camp Ground, first Presbyterian camp ground in Georgia lies in this county. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff I. W. Almand, Ordinary A. C. McCalla, Clerk of Superior Court F. J. Treadwell, Tax Receiver W. J. Green, Tax Collector F. W. Armistead, Treasurer M. F. Swan, Surveyor I. F. Albert and Coroner George Rodgers.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 122-1.)

The Rockdale County Courthouse built in 1939; the marker is to the right of the entrance.